So it's offical that police raided Chen because Apple asked them to? I'm entirely unsurprised. Why's that? It's because
[…] Hence, they didn't bother wasting time with what would be a dead-end investigation, but they felt compelled when someone (namely, Steve Jobs) raised a fuss.
Unlike 99.999999% of those paying attention to the case (and likely the entirety of Apple, Inc. too) I actually
went and LOOKED at California law. Specifically, the applicable piece is section 485 (and 487a, to a lesser extent) of California Penal Code. This is what defines larceny as a crime. (California groups all such actions under two charges, being "theft" for misdemeanors, and "grand theft" for felonies)
However, section 485 EXPLICITLY states, as I will provide for everyone's benefit: "
One who finds lost property under circumstances which give him knowledge of or means of inquiry as to the true owner, and who appropriates such property to his own use, or to the use of another person not entitled thereto, without first making reasonable and just efforts to find the owner and to restore the property to him, is guilty of theft." (emphasis mine)
Now, HOW did the story go? If memory serves, the first thing the 'finder' did was
attempt to contact Apple about it. Bingo, right there, FIRST THING, what would be every reasonable and just effort: they contacted the original owner directly. And what did Apple do?