PCem Emulator very slow

nukemaster

Distinguished
Moderator
It is emulating a full computer and thus SLOW.

The cpu it is emulating is also not THAT fast.

Look around you will see people using fairly fast machines and only emulating 75-90mhz systems due to performance. Even playing games at rather low resolutions. The video card emulation seems to be very hard on the system as well.
 

DSzymborski

Distinguished
Moderator
Nov 19, 2010
366
0
19,210
69


Again, provide your specs or this is pointless.
 

TerryLaze

Commendable
May 9, 2016
116
0
1,710
38


It only emulates systems from back in the day and keeps the speed accurate no matter how much faster you could run it.
 

Sandi1987

Estimable
Dec 28, 2015
96
0
4,590
1
Carmageddon 1 with 3DFX always freeze in PCem. I tried different CPU's and it's the same. DOSBox with Windows 95 it's the best for Windows 9x games but why all games doesn't work?
 

nukemaster

Distinguished
Moderator

Not quite.
Emulation of a full system is simply hard. It is not like emulated a P133 + Voodoo could be done on even a 2-3ghz system(not with native performance). It is not like the emulator has lots of headroom on those types of systems. Start adding more or playing more demanding games(or games that simply do not get along with the emulator) and things slow down(slower than the old system would be)

I am sure over time PCem updates will get better and better and faster hardware will also help it perform better.

Do not get me wrong, many games and programs work very well on PCem, but at the same time some games are just worse than they would be on the native hardware(and this has nothing to do with the emulator slowing down to be accurate).


You may be able to look into glide wrappers(They convert Glide to OpenGL or DX and used to be pretty popular to run glide only games on other hardware. This as emulated may have its own performance issues as well) if you can get a game that works on modern or other emulated hardware.
 

Sandi1987

Estimable
Dec 28, 2015
96
0
4,590
1
My PCem test results:

- Midtown Madness 2 on lower details 10 FPS or less
- Carmageddon 1 crashing with 3DFX (DOS/4GW error exception 0Eh Page Fault) WHY?
- Turok 1 lagging (around 20 FPS or less)
- Need for Speed 3 on high details with 3DFX it's not playable
- FPS drop in Quake 2 with 3DFX when it's explosion or more enemies
- Need for Speed: Porsche lagging with 3DFX 640x480 low/medium details (only 20 FPS)

What DOS/4GW error exception 0Eh Page Fault means? I had the same error in some MS-DOS games in Windows 98 on my old computer.

Why Need for Speed 3 and Porsche not working in DOSBox in Windows 95 (Access Violation Exception caught)?
 

nukemaster

Distinguished
Moderator
You may have to play with some of the PCem settings. Some games do not work well with the fast recompiler.

If it helps any both Turok(I am pretty sure) and Quake II(for sure) should work on newer systems.

Can you try software rendering to see if it is the Voodoo emulation that is slowing it all down.

Dos4GW. That brings back memories. Sorry I have not had that error.
 

Sandi1987

Estimable
Dec 28, 2015
96
0
4,590
1


I tried Turok in Windows 10 x64 and it works without problems with nGlide, Quake 2 crash with 3DFX (nGlide) but there's a GOG versions. All older Need for Speed games also works with dgVoodoo and nGlide with better resolutions then original version.

I had AMD Athlon XP 1600+ but many DOS games don't work in Windows 98. Quake 1 worked very fast. I also had sound problems in DOS games because i had integrated sound card but DOS games works best with Sound Blaster. Many DOS games also not working. I think DOSBox it's the best for DOS games.

 

nukemaster

Distinguished
Moderator
I recommend using Winquake or one of the many 3rd party quake engines. They support modern hardware very well(and add all kinds of resolution options or even new models).

I was using Fitzquake and it seemed to work out well enough, but you have LOTS of options for that.

SoundBlaster had very good midi playback, I think that is what most games used and why it sounded that way.
 

Sandi1987

Estimable
Dec 28, 2015
96
0
4,590
1
Thanks. Which one is better? In WinQuake max. resolution is 1280x1024 and 1920x1080 in Fitzquake? What about GLQuake?

Is there any similar engine for Quake 2?

EDIT:

I found QuakeIIxp. Is it good?
 

nukemaster

Distinguished
Moderator
I never used 3rd party on Quake II. Truth be told, I have played MUCH more Quake than Quake II.

The biggest issue is that most users will not remember just how "bad" things used to be. They are not actually bad, just that things are so much better now.

My old P133 was not used for too much gaming. The S3 Virge something or other card made sure of that. It was so slow Software rendering was better on most if not all games(Duke Nukem 3d, Quake, Half Life, Thief and a few others.). It was not until faster systems that I started to try more games. I skipped to Nvidia cards so I did not get to use Voodoo cards too much(I did test some, It was like another world at the time).

When I say things are remembered as better, I must point out this was compared to using 80386 and 80486 systems. Windows just flew as did most software(Corel draw was like a slide show on older machines at school :) ).
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
J Apps General Discussion 0
S Apps General Discussion 1
S Apps General Discussion 2
D Apps General Discussion 1
V Apps General Discussion 7
S Apps General Discussion 1
S Apps General Discussion 1
S Apps General Discussion 2
S Apps General Discussion 5
S Apps General Discussion 1
S Apps General Discussion 3
S Apps General Discussion 1
S Apps General Discussion 4
S Apps General Discussion 1
S Apps General Discussion 2
S Apps General Discussion 1
S Apps General Discussion 1
S Apps General Discussion 1
S Apps General Discussion 3
Can You Help Me Please Apps General Discussion 4

ASK THE COMMUNITY