Cloning my laptop hdd with aomei

Status
Not open for further replies.

davemo

Great
Mar 28, 2018
15
0
60
0
Have downloaded the free version of aomei that allows disk cloning,I have a hdd given to me as the laptop screen had failed I have bought a sata docking station that allows usb connection. I also have 2 external hard drives that connect via usb.
When using the cloning software I can select my hdd but when I go to the next stage none of my usb devices are showing to select as the destination. I have read the help files which seem to suggest that a usb device can be used but I get the feeling that a usb device has to be prepared before use but the help files do not say how?
Can any one help?
 

USAFRet

Illustrious
Moderator
OK.

Don't create a "clone" on the USB drive. Instead create an "Image" of Vista. The entire drive encapsulated in a single file.
This will allow a fallback position, to go back to Vista if needed.

I much prefer Macrium Reflect, but I guess your AOMEI would work.

As for Win 10?
Completely unknown if you have a valid path to a Win 10 upgrade from your system.
 

k1114

Distinguished
Moderator
That's for cloning just windows without other software and files. There is no such thing as cloning and selecting a whole partition or disk and it not fully cloning it.

What size are all the hdds? Are the usb initialized?
 

USAFRet

Illustrious
Moderator


What are you actually trying to do?
Clone the current drive in the laptop to a new drive that you obtained?
Or something else?

What are the drive sizes, types, and how much space is consumed on the current drive?
 

davemo

Great
Mar 28, 2018
15
0
60
0
From one of the replies asking if the usbs have been initialised I do not know what this means but I have been keeping back up files on the 2 external drives and have accessed the sata drive to rescue files for the donor of the sata drive . All the usb drives are substantially larger than the disk I am trying to clone.
 

davemo

Great
Mar 28, 2018
15
0
60
0
USAFRet asked what was I trying to do, I have a Sony laptop running on vista I have taken care of the laptop and can see no reason to change it but support for vista has ended and many new programmes will not run on it.I was hoping to update the OS to win 10 but wished to be able to reinstall vista if things did not work out.I am a bit resentful that my OS did not get the free upgrade so have seen that win10 will run without a license and have created a bootable usb flash drive with the win 10 image files on it downloaded from Microsoft.Having said that I may have a license as the satadrive had win8 on it and after running a programme called produkey it found a license that was titled Win 10.in essence I am trying to get win10 on my laptop whilst having a fallback to vista all on the cheap.
 

USAFRet

Illustrious
Moderator
OK.

Don't create a "clone" on the USB drive. Instead create an "Image" of Vista. The entire drive encapsulated in a single file.
This will allow a fallback position, to go back to Vista if needed.

I much prefer Macrium Reflect, but I guess your AOMEI would work.

As for Win 10?
Completely unknown if you have a valid path to a Win 10 upgrade from your system.
 

davemo

Great
Mar 28, 2018
15
0
60
0
Tried downloading the free version of macrium reflect but the instal file did not arrive ,there was a download log that you could inspect which said where the file was downloaded to but it’s not there.I contacted macrium and from their reply the free download would appear to be free only as an update to previously paid for releases as they said to input my product key.
 

davemo

Great
Mar 28, 2018
15
0
60
0
Tried your link,it was the same page as I have already used, as I say the downloader did not supply the instal programme ? Do you think it’s because I’m on vista?
 

USAFRet

Illustrious
Moderator


The Free version does support Vista, and does do actual cloning or imaging.


The file you should be downloading is ReflectDLHF.exe.
 

davemo

Great
Mar 28, 2018
15
0
60
0


 

davemo

Great
Mar 28, 2018
15
0
60
0
Had another try at macrium and this time got the instal file but get an error message when I try to run it.I have a feeling my Macafee security is the problem so will try again.
Had a look at aomei it has the choice of “system image” or “disc image” the sata 0 shows two partitions one with the name recovery and the other the C: system image by the size of it just images C: whereas disc image does both partitions.Which would you recommend?
By the way thanks for your help much appreciated
 

USAFRet

Illustrious
Moderator


I'm not familiar with the AOMEI application, but basically, you select ALL partitions on that drive and make an image of that on your selected target drive.
 

davemo

Great
Mar 28, 2018
15
0
60
0


 

davemo

Great
Mar 28, 2018
15
0
60
0
Thanks for all your help,gave me a few ideas, I have created a dual boot so I can see if Win 10 works whilst keeping Vista .It does work ok even without a key just looking for what the limitations might be.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
live_neutral_ground Laptop Tech Support 1
P Laptop Tech Support 0
M Laptop Tech Support 1
R Laptop Tech Support 3
S Laptop Tech Support 8
J Laptop Tech Support 2
D Laptop Tech Support 1
G Laptop Tech Support 4
M Laptop Tech Support 2
B Laptop Tech Support 6
T Laptop Tech Support 1
D Laptop Tech Support 4
I Laptop Tech Support 1
D Laptop Tech Support 1
D Laptop Tech Support 1
T Laptop Tech Support 4
Raz_Man Laptop Tech Support 6
F Laptop Tech Support 3
M Laptop Tech Support 5
G Laptop Tech Support 1
Similar threads
Question cloned SSD not recognized in bios in optical drive slot in caddy but once booted from old HDD recognized in device manager.
Question Just installed a second HDD in my laptop, can I clone it to make it bootable if primary HDD fails (without physically moving the drive)?
Question HP AIO Management Platform (ME) in manufacturing mode after cloning drive
win 7 64 bit laptop MAKE A CLONE / Image
Laptop won't boot
I have to clone multiple laptops including the bios any suggestions on a solution
Cloning OS From Desktop to Laptop.
How best to clone the C:Drive to a new SSD in a two drive Laptop.
Clone a Laptop
Upgrade laptop HDD / HDD Clone [Lenovo Y50]
I just cloned my HDD on a HP 350 G1 laptop and replaced it with an SSD but how do I change my laptops settings so the new HDD
Laptop chkdsk yields corrupted files, going to replace hdd via cloning...but need best practice
Windows 7 laptop motherboard starting to fail, can I clone the hard drive and run it as a virtual machine on another computer?
need to clone my old laptop drive to a new drive, is there a cord for that
need to clone my old laptop drive to a new drive, is there a cord for that
Samsung 840 EVO SSD installing (either fresh or cloning) in HP Laptop that has 4 partitions on C drive
A Little Assistance Cloning Laptop Hard Drive
Cloning for tranfer from one laptop to another one
Easiest way to clone laptop hard drive and swap out
Just clones an acer laptop hard drive to a larger hard drive. Swapped the HDDs

ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS